USATF-KY presents 2018 awards

The Kentucky Association of the USATF joined the Kentucky Track & Cross Country Coaches Association for their annual awards banquet on Jan. 5, which included this year’s inductions into the state Hall of Fame for coaches and athletes.

I am honored to be the recipient of the Female Long Distance Runner of the Year award for the second consecutive year, but unfortunately I wasn’t able to make it to the banquet this year. A bummer because so many friends received awards this year, like Heather Levinson, Luke Levinson, Jacob Thomson and Maggie Allen — plus Camille Estes into the HOF!

Runners/Athletes of the Year:

  • Long Distance: Tracy Green and Jacob Thomson
  • Master’s: Wendy Allen and Rick Torres
  • Mountain/Ultra/Trail: Lauren Clark and Tim Jenkins
  • Cross-Country: Maggie Allen and Bret Crawford
  • Track & Field: Kianna Gray and Ronnie Baker
  • Master’s Runner: Heather Levinson and Charles Bishop
  • Master’s Field: Angie Towns and Keith Ray
  • Master’s Cross-Country: Terry Foody and Jef Scott
  • Race Walk: Julianna Bradley and Carson Johnson
  • Youth Track: Kamaya Johnson and Darian Clyburn
  • Youth Field: Hadiya Williams and Luke Levinson
  • Youth Cross-Country: Alexis Moran and Ryan Maynard

Other Awards:

  • President’s Awards: Kathy Johnston, Frank Miklavcic, Kenny Morton, Vicki Rowland, Bob Stacey and Chiffon Vaughn
  • Officials Outstanding Service: Todd Davis, Donald Harris, Joy Lacy, Mark Maloney, Karla Morgon and Jim Woosley
  • Officials Outstanding Newcomer: Mark Maloney
  • Outstanding Running Event Official: Larry Wingfeld
  • Outstanding Field Official: Vicki Rowland
  • USATF Officials Hall of Fame inductee: Kathy Johnston

KTCCCA Coaches Hall of Fame Inductees:

  • Doug Allen, duPont Manual
  • Sheree Beaumont, Louisville Male
  • Terry Reed, Barren County
  • Richard Reynolds, Louisville Holy Cross
  • Sam Seemes, Louisiana State University and UST & FCCCA

KTCCCA Athletes Hall of Fame Inductees:

  • Camille Forrester Estes, Atherton/Central High
  • Greg Hill, Thomas Jefferson High
  • Danielle Hoop, Owen County High
  • David Jaggers, Butler High
  • Chrys Jones, Harrodsburg/Mercer High
  • Jackie Wagner, St. Mary High
  • Thomas Morgan, Lexington Catholic High
  • Ronda Boyd, Harrodsburg High
  • Brian Raspberry, Louisville Male
  • Patty Dowd, Flemming County High
Advertisements